Skip to content →

General Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD)

Privacy Policy

We ask that you, as a user or visitor to this website, read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and how contact us in case you have a complaint or wish to request the revocation of the use of your data.

Who we are

Funny Quotes is a privately owned, virtual content site operating worldwide on the Internet from São Paulo, Brazil, and collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When visiting our website, using our application or our services and social networks, we may use electronic forms such as ‘cookies’ to retain and/or use your personal data for various lawful purposes in our interest. Such purposes may or may not include advertising, traffic analysis, control and verification of use of the website and services, among others. This site and its representative do NOT sell any information about you or third parties to anyone. However, when we collect such information and make use of such technology, we are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies throughout the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and by the General Data Protection Act known as LGPD (in Brazil), and we are responsible and liable for the control of this personal information for the purposes of these laws.

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of providing electronic and virtual services, we conduct research and analysis by obtaining and collecting personal information from a variety of sources (including yours). This information includes but is not limited to:

• Your location, IP and provider data
• Your Internet browsing and visiting history
• Data from online services, websites, social media networks and forums
• Subscription Services
• Your data and other information provided by your browser

What personal data do we collect? They may or may not include, but are not limited to:

• Names and addresses
• Phone numbers
• Company where you work
• Email addresses, domain names and IP addresses
• Media and social media accounts and addresses
• Proof of Identity
• Financial information
• Related party details
• Aliases
• Personal interests
• Cryptocurrency wallet numbers
• Usernames and passwords
• Photographs, images and digital media

How we use your personal information

From time to time, we may use your personal information with a lawful and legitimate interest in doing so, to:

  • Provide you and other site visitors with our electronic and virtual services in accordance with our terms of use, content and services.
  • Verify and confirm your identity and other visitors.
  • Provide a better experience and content by improving and updating our website.
  • Send to interested parties who request or register to receive our newsletter (or electronic mailing) containing news, news and updates about our site and its content. Everyone has the option of not receiving this information at any time by unsubscribing from their electronic address (email).
  • Present third-party advertisements and promotional content to help us monetize and fund our work and services.

Internet Data and Collection Methods

Whether or not we provide our Services and Virtual Content, we may use pixels, JavaScript, flash codes and other similar technologies that may place a small piece of HTML code on a web page or domain to collect information about web visits. The types of data we collect using this technology include: various parts of the HTTP header (including IP address, HREF, referrer and user agent); various aspects of the browser’s rendering engine; and generalized user interaction data. We may work, alone or with our partners, to anonymously integrate analytical data with data that those partners have independently collected to provide enhanced anti-fraud services.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not normally share your personal data with other people and companies that are not our partners or collaborators. In the case of partners and collaborators, we provide or let them collect some of your data, using programs and codes as stated above, for website flow analysis and advertisement delivery. These third parties may be consultants, freelancers, companies, agencies, among others who are always duly hired by us or are our business partners. Also, we may use service providers who can assist us in creating, maintaining and marketing our website and services. This sharing of data allows us to provide and improve our services and content.

We emphasize that we will share the personal information collected if necessary and without your prior authorization or notice with law enforcement authorities or other authorities, if required by applicable law or if requested by court, always within the laws in force. Also, we may use and share with such authorities the data and specific information individually collected if any type of crime, contravention or breach of law occurs in the use of our system or services by any visitor or user. We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

In the event that any information from you must be provided, and such provision of personal data by you is necessary for us to provide you with or authorize any of our Services or to present you with any type of content, we will always inform you of the request at the time. of the collection of such information or data from you, or we will notify you at the time of sending it to us by means of a form or other electronic means, alerting you of your obligation to provide such information.

Reasons why we may collect and use your personal information

If in compliance with current laws and for lawful purposes, we have the right to collect your basic information with your prior authorization and consent if upon entering our site you click on the acceptance button of our terms which is presented to all visitors. . This acceptance can be rejected at the time of the visit or be revoked later by contacting us or using our online form by clicking HERE. We use our lawful and legitimate interests to provide you with our services and content.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Act, you have several important rights. In summary, your rights include:

• Fair information processing and transparency about how we use your personal information;
• Access to your personal information and other supplemental information that this Privacy Policy has already been designed for;
• Demand correction of any errors in your information that we have;
• Require the erasure of personal information about you in certain situations;
• Receive the personal information that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and that you have the right to transmit that data to third parties in certain situations;
• object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you;
• Oppose decisions being made by automated means that produce legal effects on you or affect you in any way;
• Objection in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
• Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

For more information about each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please consult us on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or request detailed information about something relevant to GDPR or your data, please contact us by following the steps below.

Send an email or contact us

In order to contact us, you must send us enough information to identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

ATTENTION / IMPORTANT – Requirements for contacts and correspondence

It is very important that you know more about what you need to send us when you contact us. Depending on what you want or need, the necessary information that you will have to send is different according to the type of subject or request. The reason or reasons you want to get in touch can be many, but we have classified them all into two distinct categories. Make sure you choose the correct category your contact type falls into and follow the instructions.

CATEGORY 1 – CONTACT FOR GENERAL AFFAIRS. If you want to contact us regarding a matter or request that involves general information, where no personal information data from you or third parties is directly related and which does not need to be mentioned, this is your category. In this case, when contacting you, you are not obliged to provide any personal data or information other than an address or email address so that we can send you a response. We emphasize that in this communication we will not include any personal data or information, even if requested. If you need to include any such information, please use Category 2. Use our online form by clicking HERE.

CATEGORY 2 – PERSONAL CONTACT AND IMPORTANT MATTERS. If your contact will deal with your personal information or in this confidential correspondence between us some specific personal data of you or a third party will be mentioned, you will have to send us proof of your identity among other important data. Because this type of communication or contact deals with personal and confidential information, it is essential and necessary that you include proof of your identity in your email so that we can be absolutely sure that you are the sender. In this category it is not possible to use our online form for security and privacy reasons. You must send us your message from your personal email and include the following information as an attachment: 1) Copy of your ID. Photo taken using your cell phone or camera. Do not xerox. 2) Proof of residence (also photo). 3) Your phone number or contact email. 4) Detailed information about the information your order is related to. ALWAYS filling out our special forms and attaching your message. The form can be downloaded by clicking here on this link: form

If you would like to stop receiving information from us, please contact us using our online form on the contact page by clicking HERE. It can take up to 60 days for this to occur.

Keeping your personal information safe

We have adequate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used and accessed in an unauthorized manner. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know you. Those who process your information will only do so in an authorized manner and will be subject to a confidentiality agreement. We also have procedures in place to handle any suspected data security breaches. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are required by law to do so.

How to complain

We hope to be able to resolve any questions or concerns you may have about the use of your information. Contact us using our online form on the contact page by clicking HERE.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the state of the European Union (or European Economic Area).

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was posted on November 1, 2022.

When we make changes, we will inform you via a banner that will be displayed at the top of this page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you would like to contact us, please send an email to contact@funnyquoteshumor.com OR use our online form page by clicking HERE (contact page).

Cookies

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our website. Cookies are pieces of data that are usually created when you visit a website and that are stored in the cookie directory on your computer or mobile device. A navigation cookie number may be created when you visit our website. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can configure your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some of the enhanced features of this website may be inaccessible or may not function properly.

This post is also available in: SpanishSpanish Portuguese (Portugal)Portuguese (Portugal) Portuguese (Brazil)Portuguese (Brazil)